wiki:PublicPages/Contacts

DESI Team and Contacts

DESI Leadership Team

DOE Oversight

  • James Siegrist - DOE/HQ Acquisition Executive
  • Kathleen Turner - DOE/HQ Program Manager
  • Hannibal Joma - DOE/BSO Federal Project Director

NOAO Contacts

Science Committee (SciCom)

Ex-officio members

  • Project Scientists
  • Data Systems Manager

Working Group Leads

  • Stephen Bailey - Spectroscopic Pipeline Lead
  • Florian Beutler - Galaxy & Quasar Clustering WG Co-Chair
  • Becky Canning - Galaxy & Quasar Physics WG Chair
  • Chia-Hsun(Albert) Chuang - Cosmology Simulations WG Co-Chair
  • Andrew Cooper - Milky Way Survey WG Co-Chair
  • Kyle Dawson - Co-Spokesperson
  • Arjun Dey - Mayall Legacy Survey Lead, DECam Legacy Survey co-Lead
  • Lehman Garrison - Cosmological Simulations WG Co-Chair
  • Xiaohui Fan - BASS Survey co-Lead
  • Simone Ferraro - Clustering, Clusters & Cross-Correlation WG Co-Chair
  • Enrique Gaztanaga - Image Validation Task Force Co-Chair
  • Alma Xochitl Gonzalez Morales - Lyman-alpha Forest WG Co-Chair
  • Changhoon Hahn - Bright Galaxy Survey WG Co-Chair
  • Vid Irsic - Lyman-alpha Forest WG Co-Chair
  • Marc Manera - Image Validation Task Force Co-Chair
  • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille - Co-Spokesperson
  • Antonella Palmese - Time Domain Science WG Co-Chair
  • Anand Raichoor - Target Selection WG Co-Chair
  • Lado Samushia - Galaxy & Quasar Clustering WG Co-Chair
  • David Schlegel - DECam Legacy Survey co-Lead
  • Zachary Slepian - Clustering, Clusters & Cross-Correlation WG Co-Chair
  • Maayane Soumagnac - Time Domain Science WG Co-Chair
  • Jeremy Tinker - Galaxy & Quasar Physics WG Co-Chair
  • Monica Valluri- Milky Way Survey WG Co-Chair
  • Michael Wilson - Bright Galaxy Survey WG Co-Chair
  • Christophe Yeche - Target Selection WG Co-Chair
  • Xu Zhou - BASS Survey co-Lead

Key Project Conveners

  • KP1 (Data Release of the Survey Validation): Kyle Dawson and Christophe Yèche
  • KP3 (Large-Scale Structure and 2-point measurements): Will Percival and Ashley Ross
  • KP4 (BAO from 2-point clustering): Nikhil Padmanabhan and Hee-Jong Seo
  • KP5 (Full-shape analysis): Hector Gil-Marin and Pauline Zarrouk
  • KP6 (Lyman-alpha): Andreu Font-Ribera and Alma Gonzales Morales
  • KP7 (Likelihood): Dragan Huterer and Eva-Maria Mueller

Project Organization

Integrated Project Team

  • DOE Federal Project Director – Katherine Johnescu (chair)
  • DOE Contracting Officer – Maria Robles
  • DOE Environment, Safety, and Health – Mike Carr
  • DOE Budget – Mercedes Downing
  • LBNL Project Director – Michael Levi
  • LBNL Project Manager – Robert Besuner
  • LBNL EH&S – Ingrid Peterson
  • Project Systems Engineer – Stewart Harris
  • Project Scientist – David Schlegel, Julien Guy
  • Project Instrument Scientist – Paul Martini
  • Project Controls - Sally Wine

Berkeley Site Office Baseline Change Control Board

  • DOE Federal Project Director - Hannibal Joma (chair)
  • DESI Project Director - Michael Levi
  • DESI Project Manager - Robert Besuner

DESI Baseline Change Control Board

  • DESI Project Director - Michael Levi (chair)
  • DESI Project Manager - Robert Besuner (co-chair)
  • DESI Project Scientist - Julien Guy, David Schlegel
  • DESI Project Systems Engineer - Stewart Harris
  • DESI Spokespeople - Kyle Dawson, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille (for changes of scope)

Technical and Risk Management Board

  • Project Manager - Robert Besuner (chair)
  • Project Director - Michael Levi (co-chair)
  • Federal Project Director - Hannibal Joma
  • Project Scientist - Julien Guy, David Schlegel
  • Systems Engineer - Stewart Harris
  • Instrument Scientist - Paul Martini
  • Risk Manager - Robert Besuner
  • Project Safety Officer - Ingrid Peterson
  • Manager 1.2 - Peter Doel
  • Manager 1.3 - Gaston Gutierrez
  • Manager 1.4 - Joseph Silber
  • Manager 1.5 - Claire Poppett (Ray Sharples)
  • Manager 1.6 - Patrick Jelinsky (Jerry Edelstein)
  • Manager 1.7 - Klaus Honscheid
  • Manager 1.8 - Stephen Bailey
  • Manager 1.9 - Robert Besuner

Project Team

Project Office (WBS 1.1)

Corrector & Optical System (WBS 1.2)

Corrector Barrel & Cage (WBS 1.3)

Focal Plane System (WBS 1.4)

Fiber System (WBS 1.5)

Spectrographs (WBS 1.6)

Instrument Control System (WBS 1.7)

Data System (WBS 1.8)

Assembly, Integration & Test (WBS 1.9)

Executive Committee

  • Lori Allen
  • Kyle Dawson
  • Daniel Eisenstein
  • Brenna Flaugher
  • Klaus Honscheid
  • Richard Kron
  • Ofer Lahav
  • Michael Levi (chair)
  • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille
  • David Schlegel
  • Gregory Tarlé

Institutional Board

Voting

  • AMU RPG - Jean-Gabriel Cuby
  • ANL - Salman Habib
  • Arizona - Xiaohui Fan
  • Barcelona - Madrid RPG - Francisco Castander
  • China RPG - Hu Zou
  • Durham - Carlos Frenk
  • EPFL - Jean-Paul Kneib
  • FNAL - Elizabeth Buckley-Geer
  • KASI - Yong-Seon Song
  • LBNL - David Schlegel
  • Mexico RPG - Axel de la Macorra
  • Michigan - Gregory Tarlé (Chair)
  • NOAO - Lori Allen
  • OSU - Klaus Honscheid
  • Waterloo - Will Percival
  • Portsmouth - Robert Crittenden
  • Saclay - Vanina Ruhlmann-Kleider
  • SJTU - Ying Zu
  • SLAC - Risa Weschler
  • UK RPG - John Peacock
  • UCB - Jerry Edelstein
  • UCSC - Connie Rockosi
  • UCL - Ofer Lahav
  • Yale - Charles Baltay

Non Voting (At-Large representative is Will Percival)

  • Andes - Jamie Forero
  • UBarcelona - Licia Verde
  • BNL - Anze Slosar
  • BU - Steve Ahlen
  • CMU - No Participants
  • Cornell - Rachel Bean
  • Edinburgh - Florian Beutler or Sergey Koposov
  • ETHZ - Alexandre Refregier
  • Florida - Zachary Slepian
  • GMT RPG - Francisco Prada
  • Harvard - Daniel Eisenstein
  • Irvine - David Kirkby
  • Kansas State - Lado Samushia
  • KIAS - Changbom Park
  • LineA - Flávia Sobreira
  • LPNHE - Christophe Balland
  • Max Planck - Ariel Sanchez
  • New York - Jeremy Tinker
  • Ohio Univ - Hee-Jong Seo
  • Pennsylvania - Adam Lidz
  • Perimeter Institute - Dustin Lang
  • Pittsburgh - Jeffrey Newman
  • Queensland - Tamara Davis
  • Rochester - Regina Demina
  • Siena College - John Moustakas
  • SMU - Robert Kehoe
  • Swinburne - Chris Blake
  • Toronto - Ray Carlberg
  • Utah - Kyle Dawson
  • Waterloo - Will Percival
  • Wyoming - Adam Myers
  • Zurich - Jaiyul Yoo

Ex-Officio

  • Kyle Dawson
  • Julien Guy
  • Michael Levi
  • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille
  • David Schlegel

DESI Ombudspeople

Membership Committee

  • Francisco Castander
  • Shaun Cole
  • Tamara Davis (Chair)
  • Daniel Eisenstein
  • Bob Kehoe
  • Axel de la Macorra
  • Jeff Newman (Chair)
  • Benjamin Weaver
  • Risa Wechsler
  • Gong-bo Zhao
  • Ex-officio members
    • Greg Tarle
    • Kyle Dawson
    • Michael Levi
    • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille

Publications Board

  • Segev BenZvi
  • Liz Buckley-Geer
  • Daniel Eisenstein
  • Stephanie Escoffier
  • Cullan Howlett
  • Christopher Manser
  • Gustavo Niz
  • Licia Verde (chair)
  • Martin White
  • Ex-officio members
    • Kyle Dawson
    • Michael Levi
    • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille

Meetings Committee

  • Andreu Font-Ribera
  • Mustapha Ishak
  • Axel de la Macorra
  • Graziano Rossi
  • Michael Schubnell
  • Mariana Vargas (chair)
  • Ex-officio members
    • Kyle Dawson
    • Michael Levi
    • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille
    • David Schlegel

Speakers Board

  • Camille Avestruz
  • Stephanie Escoffier
  • Satya Gontcho A Gontcho
  • Eric Linder (Chair)
  • Seshadri Nadathur
  • Hu Zou
  • Ex-officio members
    • Kyle Dawson
    • Michael Levi
    • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille

Press Coordinators

  • Joan Najita
  • Charles Baltay
  • Ofer Lahav
  • Ex-officio members
    • Kyle Dawson
    • Michael Levi
    • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille

Outreach Committee

  • Parker Fagrelius (co-chair)
  • Juan Garcia-Bellido (co-chair)
  • Alma Gonzales Morales
  • Angela Berti
  • Biprateep Dey
  • Chang-Hoon Hahn
  • Michael Wilson
  • Ex-officio members
    • Kyle Dawson
    • Michael Levi
    • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee

  • Carlos Allende Prieto
  • Becky Canning
  • Robert Kehoe
  • Paul Martini (chair)
  • John Moustakas
  • Andrej Obuljen
  • Mariana Vargas
  • Ex-officio members
    • Kyle Dawson
    • Michael Levi
    • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille

Secondary Target Committee

  • David Alexander
  • Kyle Dawson
  • Jesse Golden-Marx
  • Christopher Manser
  • Adam Myers
  • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille
  • Maayane Soumagnac
  • David Schlegel (chair)
  • Christophe Yeche

External Collaboration Committee

  • Regina Demina (chair)
  • Alex Kim
  • Eusebio Sanchez
    • Ex-officio members
      • Kyle Dawson
      • Michael Levi
      • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille
      • Greg Tarle
  • Committee information

Research Forum

  • Andreu Font-Ribera
  • Jahmour Givans
  • Satya Goncho A Goncho
  • Cullan Howlett
  • Ting-Wen Lan

DESI Lead Observing Scientists

  • Elizabeth Buckley-Geer
  • Ann Elliott
  • Parker Fagrelius
  • Satya Gontcho A Gontcho
  • Martin Landriau
  • James Lasker
  • Claire Poppett
  • Michael Schubnell
  • Luke Tyas


Pages linking to PublicPages/Contacts:

Last modified 3 months ago Last modified on Nov 2, 2020 6:08:11 PM